PRIVACY POLICY

Please take a moment to read  the Privacy Policy (hereafter “Policy”) of our website and be  informed  on how Private Practice Anatoli Pataridou Medical Services  ENT LP, which has its registered office in Kallithea Attica, Greece, 105 Sapfous Street, 17676, tel. 2109575252, e-mail address anatolipataridou@windowslive.com  (hereinafter referred to as the “Practice” or “Webpage” or  “we” or “us”),  acting as  Data Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data when you visit or use the website www.pataridou.gr.

  1. What personal information do we collect and what is our purpose?
    Our website pataridou.gr has primarily informative content and minimizes the collection of your personal data (hereinafter “Data”). We collect only your absolutely necessary Data, which are appropriate and clear for their intended purpose. Currently, except for any Data collected by Cookies (see further our Cookies Policy here), Data are limited to the information you provide us, either by e-mail or by completing the registration form on our website for subscribing to our Newsletter. Your Data are processed only for communication purposes with you and sending you our Newsletter.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Webpage?
    Your Data are collected only with your consent or for the fulfillment of the Practice’s legal obligations or for the Practice’s legitimate interests.

 

  1. Who are the recipients of your Data?

Access to your Data is limited to strictly to the absolutely necessary staff of the Practice, which is located within the EU and is committed to maintain confidentiality. We do not disclose your Data to third parties except for our Newsletter services provider, who is contractually bound to follow our instructions.

 

  1. Do We transfer Your Data Outside the EU?
    We do not transfer your Data to countries outside the EU. Except for our Newsletter services provider “The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp”, who is certified to be compliant with  Privacy Shield

 

  1. When do we erase your Data?
    The Data you provide us with will be maintained/ stored by the Practice only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose for which you have disclosed them to us, unless it is required to extend such period due to legal disputes or our legal obligations.

Your consent to receive our Newsletter is maintained for as long as our Practice sends Newsletters to you and in any case not more than six months from the time that our Practice ceases sending Newsletters.

We erase the Data collected by Cookies, in accordance with the Cookies Policy.

 

 

  1. Are Your Data Secure?
    As we acknowledge the importance of your Personal Data security, we have taken all the appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your Data from any form of accidental or fraudulent processing. We use the most modern and advanced methods to ensure maximum security.

The Data collected through the registration form for our Newsletter are sent encrypted and stored in the electronic mailbox of our Practice or in the special software of our Webpage, which keeps the record of the communications that have been effected through such Webpage.

These measures shall be reviewed and amended as necessary

 

  1. What are your rights?
    You have the following rights:

    • Access to your personal data.
    • Rectification of inaccurate personal data.
    • Erasure of your Data (“right to be forgotten”)
    • Data portability
    • Restriction of processing of your Data.
    • Objection / withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your Data.

 

  1. How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your rights you can either mail your claim to the postal address of our Practice, 105 Sapfous Street, 17676 Kallithea, Attica, Greece,  or our e-mail address anatolipataridou@windowslive.com.

 

  1. When do we respond to your Requests?

We reply to your requests free of charge, without delay, in any case within one (1) month from the receipt of your request. If, however your Request is complex or your Requests are many, we will advise you within such month, if we will need to extend such period for two (2) more months, within which we will reply to you.

Where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, the Practice may either charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested,  or refuse to act on the request, with a reasoned reply to you.

In case you have not received a reply within the above mentioned period or the reply that you received was not satisfactory or your issue has not been resolved, you may address the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)

 

  1. Where do you address your inquiries on the progress of your claims?
    For more information, you can call at +302109575252

 

  1. Do we make decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling when processing your Data?

We do not take decisions, nor do we proceed to profiling, based on the automated processing of your Data unless you use “cookies” on our website www.pataridou.gr subject always to your prior information and consent.

 

  1. Which law applies to the processing of your Data?

Greek law is the applicable law, aligned with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU and the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data in general. Competent Courts for any emerging disputes related to your Data are the Courts of Athens.

 

  1. How will you be informed on any changes to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to this Policy or the way we use your Data, we will post those changes on our website before the changes come into force and we will notify you in any appropriate manner.

We encourage you to read this Policy from time to time in order to be aware on the way your Data are protected.

 

This Privacy Policy was updated on 25/5/2018